查看: 1941|回复: 0
[…] Introduced mid-January this year by Representatives Strow, Kirby, Upthegrove, B. Sullivan, Simpson and Appleton, the Bill sailed through the House on a 62 vs 36 majority and went on to pass with 45 Yeas and only 2 Nays in the Senate.

The new act provides an affirmative defence to unlawful internet gambling if the defendant committed the offense in his or her primary residence, thus amending RCW 9.46.240.

The original act makes it a felony to: "Whoever knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore, the internet, a telecommunications transmission system, or similar means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information shall be guilty of a class C felony subject to the penalty set forth in RCW 9A.20.021."